Relationship between Sleep Quality and Physical Activity, and Optimal Exercise Therapy to Prevent Insomnia Symptoms in Older Adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50710068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動 / 睡眠 / 不眠症 / 高齢者 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical exercise improves sleep quality in patients with insomnia. The aims of this study were to compare effects of morning and evening exercise on subjective and objective sleep quality in middle-aged and older adults with insomnia symptoms, and to compare these effects on objective sleep-related variables between two types of insomnia symptom; difficulty in initiating sleep (DIS) and early morning awakening (EMA). Questionnaire study revealed that low physical activity was associated with presence of DIS. As results of experimental study, morning exercise improved subjective sleep quality as well as objective sleep quality in middle-aged and older adults with insomnia symptoms. This observation was prominent during the latter part of night especially in the DIS group. Physical exercise in the morning is expected to be one of non-pharmacological therapies for insomnia in middle-aged and older adults, and types of insomnia symptom should be taken into consideration in practice.