The role of paternal care in common marmosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YASUE Miyuki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 研究生 (60710952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーモセット / 父親養育行動 / 父親育児参加 / こども学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In marmosets, breeding males (fathers) showed nursing behavior except lactating from the next day of delivery, and the marmoset infants moved between parents many times. But when father was absent, the neonatal movement quantity was limited. We observed that infants without paternal care were slow to make time apart from their mothers. The growth of the weight of infants showed no significant difference under conditions. They experienced social test (three chamber test), spatial discrimination task and third party evaluation task. In 3 chamber test, infants without paternal care spent long time the chamber with other individuals, and less spent in the chamber with empty tube than infants cared by parents. This result indicates that infants without paternal care showed tendency of social anxiety. Thus, we propose that paternal care of marmoset is not only the support for mother to care their infant physically but it has important aspect of social and mental development for infants.