A Method for Planning Education and Training Curriculum in Healthcare Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA CHISATO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70707835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療の質 / 医療安全 / 教育・訓練 / 教育評価 / QMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose a method for planning curriculum for healthcare safety. In order to propose a method for planning curriculum for healthcare safety, first, an organizational chart for healthcare safety is created. The organizational chart enables not only grasping of the roles of each personnel in healthcare safety management but also grouping of target personnel for education and training according to their roles. Next, a skills map is proposed. The skills map is thus helpful in identifying the skills that personnel acquire or possess. Finally, a method for planning curriculum for healthcare safety is proposed. The proposed method enables hospitals to provide appropriate education and training to all levels of personnel within the organization who must perform activities affecting healthcare safety.