Cell stress response by the metal exposure for dental repair materials development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Hiroyo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70318913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科用修復材料 / 金属曝露 / 細胞ストレス応答 / バナジン酸ナトリウム / 象牙芽細胞様細胞株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said "dental health" is an important part of the body to maintain its "health" of the human. As for the development of dental repair materials, it has an essential role in improving treatment in the field of dentistry. Therefore, we paid close attention to the "dental metal" in this study. The use of these "dental metals" are anticipated as the prospective dental repair materials in the future. We have evaluated the safety in cells by exposing metal to the cells of teeth then examined safety assessment for the contribution and the clinical application to the development of the new material of dental repair materials.