The effects of exercise training on the level of adropin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hieda Mutsuko  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (70707455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動トレーニング / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adropin is a new peptide hormone that regulates lipid and glucose homeostasis. Also, adropin plays important roles in regulating endothelial functions. This study aims to evaluate whether exercise affects the level of adropin in obese rats. The Zucker fatty rats were randomly assigned to one of two groups: an exercise-trained group (ZFE) and a sedentary one (ZFC). ZFE was trained on a treadmill for 5days/week for 6 weeks. In addition, the Zucker lean rats were subjected to identical sedentary (ZLC). Rats were sacrificed 24h after the last training period, and their blood and some of their organs were collected. Body weight was lower in the ZFE compared to the ZFC. Plasma adropin was the highest in the ZFE among three groups. The findings of this study suggest that exercise training would increase adropin concentration in obese rats.