| Project/Area Number |
25882041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Tadashi 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (30708673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 運動 / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 近赤外分光法 / 加齢 / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to examine the availability of a noninvasive method for evaluating mitochondrial function in skeletal muscle by combining phosphorus magnetic resonance spectroscopy (31P-MRS) and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Ischemia of the lower limb was induced for 15 min by using a rapid inflator with a pressure cuff placed around the thigh. Under this condition, the reduced speeds of phosphocreatine (PCr) and oxy-hemoglobin/myoglobin (Hb/Mb) were measured using 31P-MRS and NIRS, respectively. The rate of these speeds was calculated as mitochondrial coupling capacity. The present study found that the reduced speeds of PCr and oxy-Hb/Mb were significantly higher in endurance-trained subjects than in untrained subjects, whereas mitochondrial coupling capacity did not differ significantly between endurance-trained subjects and untrained subjects. Thus, mitochondrial coupling capacity may not be appropriate in evaluating mitochondrial function in skeletal muscle.