Assessment of psychological stress of athletes through the Cortisol Awakening Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
KADOOKA susumu  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (10712193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ競技者 / 運動 / 内分泌機能 / 精神神経免疫学 / ストレス状態 / 慢性ストレス / 適応
Research Abstract
The state of stress in athletes was quantified by using the Cortisol Awakening Response (CAR). Changes in moods and changes in CAR were examined during a training load consisting of three continuous days of training. The results indicated that feelings changed significantly depending on changes in the training load; however, there were no significant changes in CAR. It is suggested that CAR might not be highly affected by stress caused by acute training load. This is different from subjective scales, such as those assessing moods. It is suggested that CAR is a possible internal secretion indicator related to long-term stress.