New Exercise Method for Type 2 Diabetes using Electrical Muscle Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Toshiaki  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30709340)
Research Collaborator MORITANI Toshio  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90175638)
IWAKURA Toshio  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 糖尿病内分泌内科, 医長
MATSUOKA Naoki  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 糖尿病内分泌内科, 部長
MORINO Takahiro  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 糖尿病内分泌内科, 専攻医
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋電気刺激 / 糖尿病運動療法 / 運動耐容能 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise is considered of a keystone for the treatment of type 2 diabetes. However, there are many patients who cannot perform a recommended exercise because of excessive obesity or orthopedic pain due to aging. Thus, they are hoping the new exercise method such as electrical muscle stimulation (EMS), which can contract skeletal muscles even in bedridden patients. In the present study, our study that healthy subjects performed 4 week training using EMS resulted in improving leg muscle strength and endurance capacity. This result means EMS induced the adaptations in skeletal muscle or cardiopulmonary system. Then, we examined whether EMS could improve glucose and fat metabolism in type 2 diabetes. As a result, EMS lead to improved percent body fat and glucose and fat parameters. However it was needed to continue this examination because the number of patients was insufficient.