The effects of stay in those with or without the buffer room on respiratory functions during aerobic exercise in asthmatic persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yusuke  帝塚山大学, 全学教育開発センター, 講師 (70707702)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Sho
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi
KITA Tetsuya
OKUSHIMA Dai
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBuffer room / 喘息 / 運動 / 呼吸機能 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The respiratory system in asthmatic person received large stress induced by additive effects of temperature decrease and humidity decrease and exercise stress. We invented ‘‘Buffer room’’ for reduction of the stress by temperature decrease and humidity decrease. And examined the effects on inhibit of decrease in respiratory functions in asthmatic persons during exercise in winter.
Results of the experiment of artificially-tuned room (Room temperature: 15.0 ℃, Relative humidity: 30.0 %), the effects of Buffer room could inhibit decrease of the indices of central airway and distal airway in asthmatic persons after running (80%HRmax) on a treadmill. On the other hand, Buffer room could not significantly inhibit decrease of peak expiratory flow after long-distance running over 30 minutes in physical education classes. It was suggested the need to examine the effectiveness of Buffer room for increase in amount of exercise.