Development of Support Tools for Impression Evaluation in Design Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShohoku College
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Norikazu  湘北短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30405724)
Research Collaborator OGAI Yuta
TAKAGI Ayuko
SEKINE Masato
OGUSHU Tatsuya
OKAHARA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords印象評価 / デザイン教育 / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the support tools were developed for impression evaluation in design education. First, the support tool for impression evaluation was made using Excel VBA Macro. It includes survey tools, analysis tools, and these guide systems about impression evaluation. Next, the support tool was converted to a web application with Server-side Java. The above tools were applied for university classes, and it was confirmed that they can be used easily by beginners of impression evaluation.