Spatiotemporal analysis of cell movement based on near-infrared responsive stiffness controlled polymeric hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014)
National Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Masao  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (80706888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / ゲル / 細胞接着 / ECM / 細胞移動 / メカノバイオロジー / マテリアルバイオロジー / 細胞 / パターニング / ポリエチレングリコール / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is preparation of near-infrared light stimuli responsive polymeric hydrogel and application for cell culture substrate. Stiffness controlled polyacrylamide gel was prepared as the substrate. Additionally, as a cross-linker, near-infrared excited nanoparticle, rare-earth doped ceramic nanoparticles was also synthesized. The surface of nanoparticle was effectively modified by poly(ethylene glycol) based block copolymer. The obtained materials can be applied for preparation of near-infrared light stimuli responsive polymeric hydrogel.