Analysis in molecular mechanism of transcriptional activation of LRH-1 by beta-catenin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Fumiaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30360150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLRH-1 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線小角散乱解析 / 分子認識 / 結晶化 / X線溶液散乱解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LRH-1 plays an essential role in early development as it is expressed in embryonic stem cells. It is a transcription factor expressed in liver, pancreas, and ovary to regulate gene expressions. In addition to the biological aspect, it has been recognized as a drug target because the receptor is involved in multiple cancer developments. Full-length LRH-1 and N-terminal region-truncated LRH-1 were produced in E. coli and complexes of the protein-DNA duplex were further purified by gel filtration after elution from Ni-NTA column. The complex formation with DNA was critical to handle the sample for structural study and for biochemical characterization. LRH-1-DNA-peptide ternary complex was also prepared. The samples have been tested in small angle X-ray scattering and crystallization with the samples. The results suggested that the both LRH-1 molecules such as full-length and N-terminal truncated version had “bar” type shape.