Metabolic alterations of urea cycle and anti-fatigue effect of ornithine administration in fatigued animals
Project/Area Number |
25882051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KUME Satoshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 特別研究員 (30708441)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 疲労科学 / 疲労・慢性疲労 / 代謝解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 予防医学 / 酵素遺伝子発現解析 / 尿素回路 / 代謝性炎症 / 健康科学 / 応用健康科学 / メタボローム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 疲労代謝回路 / エネルギー代謝異常 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By conducting a plasma metabolomic analysis of a rat model of fatigue, the fatigued rats showed distinctive changes in metabolites related to branched-chain amino acid metabolism, urea cycle, and proline metabolism. Further, the levels of ATP were significantly decreased in the liver and skeletal muscle of the fatigued rats, indicative of a deterioration in energy metabolism in these organs. We biochemically examined an influence of ornithine, one of metabolites in urea cycle, forward the urea cycle and energy metabolism. The ornithine administration has limited effectiveness on energy metabolism and urea cycle while a flow of ornithine to other pathways was observed.