The study of the method for controlling contact pressure distribution between human and body support surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Atsushi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体圧分布制御 / 3次元曲面生成 / 褥瘡予防 / 体圧分布 / 褥瘡防止 / 安定性解析 / 計算機シミュレーション / 姿勢制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure ulcer is one of the biggest problems for an elderly person and a person with disabilities. In this study, we proposed the method to build three dimensional surface which fits the bumpy body surface. We measured the body pressure distribution between a human body and a contact surface of an assistive device. From the pressure distribution, we calculated suitable three dimensional surface shape. And we demonstrated the surface maintained the body pressure distribution evenly low, even though the material of the surface was hard.