Project/Area Number |
25882057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SATO YOSHIHIKO 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 化学安全研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (60706779)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 熱的危険性評価 / 酸化反応 / 熱分析 / 鉄酸化物 / 爆発事故防止 / 労働安全 / 反応機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to evaluate the thermal hazard of oxidation appropriately, the effect on the exothermic behavior of the oxidation from metal ions and fine particles, which might be produced by the reaction of an oxidizer with a sample container, was investigated. The oxidation of tertiary pyridine resin with nitric acid was investigated in this study. It was found that the oxide of iron was produced by the reaction of an oxidizer with a stainless sample container and its oxide removed from the surface of the sample container, and its oxide affects the measurement results of the onset temperature and the generating heat quantity of the oxidation. Moreover, it was found that the contamination of the oxide of iron with a sample could be prevented by inserting the inner glass liner vessel to the sample container.