Effect of skilful motion on body psychotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Shigeki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (30708300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメンタルトレーニング技法 / 行動療法 / 身体心理技法 / 運動制御 / メンタルトレーニング / 心理技法 / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / 筋弛緩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of progressive muscle relaxation (PMR), a mental training technique, on spinal motoneuron pool excitability during movement immediately after performing PMR. As a first experiment, before and after engaging in PMR in the right-foot phase, voluntary ankle dorsiflexion (motor task) of the right foot was performed, and spinal motoneuron pool excitability was assessed by measuring the H-reflex of the soleus during the dorsiflexion part of the motor task. Furthermore, as a second experiment, PMR was performed in the left-foot phase and its effect on the H-reflex of the soleus during the motor task in the right foot was examined as in the first experiment.Both the first and second experiments revealed no changes in the H-reflex amplitude value during the motor tasks before and after performing PMR. No facilitatory effect on the excitability of the spinal motoneuron pool excitability was observed in movement immediately after performing PMR.