Effect of biofeedback training on motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
INABA Yuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (30709431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオフィードバック / 自転車 / 踏力 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofeedback system that integrates marker positional data obtained by 3D-motion analysis system and force sensors were developed in this study. We used this system for bike training and investigated the effect of using the biofeedback system. By introducing the biofeedback system, subjects were able to recognize which part of the motion they need further modification from objective data. As a result, improvement in bike pedaling was observed in the condition that made use of the biofeedback training.