A Post-Socialist State and Poverty in Central Asia: Implications for the Emerging Theory of Human Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISMAILOV Murod  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10701782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貧困 / 中央アジア / 中央ユーラシア / QCA / ポスト社会主義国 / Institutions / post-socialist states / Central Eurasia / poverty / conflict / post-socialist state / human security
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially the research was designed to focus on 2 countries of Central Asia (Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan) to study the role of post-Socialist state in tackling poverty. After rounds of interviews, the geography of study was expanded to include 8 countries of Central Eurasia. With this framework, the study sought to identify the institutional arrangements responsible for the persistence of poverty. The study employed QCA as methodology. The key research question is what inst.conditions play a “better” role in the persistence of poverty. The analysis of country cases undergoing a transition from socialism to market economy showed that this process is not straightforward. It concludes that poverty eradication takes a non-linear path because the regional countries experiencing a transformation from socialist to market system sought to promote the unique sets of political and economic institutions to either advance the vested interests of political elites or respond to domestic pressures.