Cold War Humanitarianism: The Formation and Development of the Logic of Rescuing Refugees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Ayako  大月短期大学, 経済科, 助教 (70708528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ研究 / 地域研究 / 冷戦文化 / 国際情報交換 / 難民・移民史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The U.S. promoted humanitarianism through the Indochinese refugee problem after the Vietnam War.In this project, I analyzed this humanitarianism as the U.S. Cold War ideology to show characteristics of the U.S. policy on Asia. All in all, the refugee admission continued under the name of the humanitarianism was because of the result of the efforts by the staff of the Department of State. Aid groups such as International Rescue Committee played a significant role. To pursue the admission of the refugees, it was crucial to emphasize the obligation of the rescue. Therefore, the cooperation of the international organizations and the U.S. government was needed to globalize the refugee admission. The distinctive traits of the Cold War humanitarianism lie in the fact that the Cold War liberalism facilitated the emergence of the neoconservative which led to the establishment of the Reagan Administration.