Chinese Diaspora in Asia and Remaking of Ethno-religious Landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WANG-KANDA Liulan  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (50378824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越境 / 宗教と民族 / 中国系社会 / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 共生と葛藤 / タイ / 日本 / 華人社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to make a critical treatment of the state approach of institutional integration and assimilation and the approach of center-periphery toward the movement of people across international borders .In my research, micro-negotiations of social bonds is conceptualized as “bottom-up coexistence” and the nature of the formation of ethno-religious boundaries is examined as seen from the viewpoint of those who have crossed the borders . Special attention was given to the Chinese Muslim Diaspora in Thailand and Chinese Christian Society in Japan.