A study of tourism promotion system in 1930-50's Alps region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Keita  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (20712748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsツーリズム / アルプス / スイス / ドイツ / オーストリア / 観光学 / ソーシャル・ツーリズム / 大衆化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great Depression and the Second World War forced German-speaking countries, which had the Alps region as a major sightseeing area, to reconstruct the tourism promotion from the 1930s to the 1950s. This research project attempted to investigate the historical significance of the new tourism policy from two perspectives: the making of tourism studies and the response to mass tourism. It explained why the tourism studies in Switzerland during the war were systematized, and how scholars planed a new tourism policy, looking beyond the Post-war situations.