Cross-border Sex Trade and International Movements against Licensed Prostitution: With a Focus on the Relationship between the Empire of Japan and the British Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (60613982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / 廃娼運動 / からゆきさん / キリスト教 / 救世軍 / 公娼制度 / 買売春 / 矯風会 / イギリス / WCTU / 人身売買 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched the formation process of the thought regarding anti-prostitution law in the Empire of Japan, focusing on the influence that the information about British movements against licensed prostitution had on it.
I was able to show how the Salvation Army and the World’s Woman’s Christian Temperance Union (WWCTU) had an ideological impact and played key roles in creating the international network of movements against licensed prostitution from the late 19th century to the 1920's.
By examining historical archives from the UK and the USA, I tried to trace the way information regarding movements against licensed prostitution was transmitted between the British Empire and Japan, focusing mainly on the role played by the WWCTU on this matter and the subsequent differences that arose on the thought regarding anti-prostitution law.