Analysis on two paradoxes on the economic structure of African oil exporting countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DEMACHI (NAKASE) Kazue  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (20709753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ / 経済発展 / 資源国経済 / 天然資源 / マクロ経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In resource-dependent economies in Sub-Saharan Africa, natural resource revenue increases as resource export increases. However the analysis revealed the possibility of increasing capital flight or capital outflow from those countries when resource price and capital inflow increases. Moreover, analyses on oil-rich Nigeria suggested that oil exporter countries become even more import-dependent. Supplying imported low-price basic goods and foods to stabilize domestic economy seems to be regarded as an effective political tool by the government, which further consolidates import dependence despite the instability and uncertainty of natural resource revenue.