Technology of "Living with flood" among immigrant and indigenous communities in the Brahmaputra floodplain in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Haruhisa  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 講師 (20713051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインド / アッサム州 / ブラマプトラ川 / 氾濫原 / 洪水 / 生業 / ムスリム / 移民 / ムスリム移民 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the livelihood pattern of Muslim immigrant people living in the Brahmaputra floodplain in Assam, Northeast India, and compared it with that of indigenous Hindu village to consider the flood adaptation technology in Assam. Muslim immigrants occupy the riverbank floodplain where indigenous Hindu could not utilize the environment before, and they achieve higher land productivity throughout the year by reforming the original topography. Immigrant and indigenous people exchange their products from different ecological environment, and keep economic ties, which suggest the possibility of developing flood adaptation technology in the indigenous community.