Historical Relations on State, Social Change and International Migration in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25883008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
AMINAKA Akiyo  津田塾大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20512677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ / 移民 / 経済史 / 国家 / 社会変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research found the step-by-step characters as following in historical relations on state, social change and international migration in Southern Africa. Firstly, the conflict over the territorial control was one of the factors of irregular migration before the First World War, and the same migrants became involved in regular network under the state control after the war. Secondly, accordance with diversification of South African industry during the Second World War, the demand for immigrant labour was increased. In order to respond the demand, the network of labour procurement was reorganized in the entire region with additional function which catches twined traditional irregular immigrants.