| Project/Area Number |
25883009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University (2014) Japan Women's University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
OHAMA Keiko 神戸学院大学, グローバルコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30708566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 中国 / 比較教育学 / 高等教育 / 女子大学 / 社会変動 / NGO / 女性知識人 / 女性学 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzes the relationship between the rapid development of women's and gender studies and the reform of higher education after the reform and opening up by correlating it with the globalization of the economy and culture such as new social changes and the UN Fourth World Conference on Women held in Beijing after conducting the Socialist Market Economy in the 1990s. Gender disparities in China are multilayered, and there is a tendency for many women in farming villages to attend higher education institutions in revived local areas. The author researches the Chinese development of women's study and its mechanisms of public space opened up through the grass-roots networks of female intellectuals, and tha author explores the possibility of having a partnership with gender studies in Japan.