Biodiversity conservation in human-modified landscapes in Tropics: focusing on human-wildlife interrelationships formed through arboriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Masatoshi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80470110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords里山 / アーボリカルチャー / 在来農業 / 生物多様性 / 希少種 / オオバタン / インドネシア / 共存 / 保全 / マルク / オウム / 野生動物との共存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The filed study focusing on interrelationships between humans and wildlife which are formed through arboriculture in Maluku islands, east Indonesia revealed that in the local context, we need to accept overlaps of human resource use areas and wildlife habitat areas, and shift conservation paradigm from conventional to new one which more focus on maintaining and developing ‘desirable’ human-wildlife interrelationships rather than protection of certain areas or species as objects separated from humans.