Project/Area Number |
25884006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKITA Tomoko 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (90713214)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ロレーヌ=エ=バール公権 / フランス王権 / 神聖ローマ帝権 / 領邦君主権 / 境域 / ロレーヌ公国 / パリ高等法院 / 主権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has found some of the historical characteristics of the ducal power in the 18th century Lorraine,examining how the dukes tried to remove political interference from the strong powers,the Bourbons and the Habsbourgs,and to reign as sovereign over their own territories. Accordingly, it has shown that it would be reasonable to reconsider some previous studies that regard the ducal power as weak, unstable and not self-sustaining.