The Anthropological Study of the Family Structural Change in a Romanian Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70712256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化人類学 / ルーマニア / 山村 / 家族構造 / 財産相続 / 養老 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Romanian village, many youth abandon farming in a globalization. I examined the familial transformation from the form of stem family to the form of networks of jointly family. In an anthropological research, I found the elderly’s survival strategy of trying to keep the stem family for cares in old age and after death. This led me the new viewpoint that the networks of jointly family is considered as an alternative choice when they cannot keep stem family.