A Study on Transformation of Modern German Hygiene through the Emergence of Bacteriology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70706952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公衆衛生 / 衛生博覧会 / 細菌学 / コッホ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Just as last year I considered continuously with the example of hygiene exhibitions, how the bacteriological knowledge spread in the German imperial society. Thereby I went back to one exhibiton held in the 1880s in order to put the problem in the broader perspective and published as its result a monograph "Koch's bacteriology and the hygiene exhibitions: An introduction to the history of German hygiene movement" (Shisen, vol. 68, 2014).
Then I put up the Dresden Internatinal Hygiene Exhibition in 1911, which is well known as the largest exhibition during the German imperial era, as the object of consideration and reported its interim outcome under the title "The enlightenment strategy of bacteriology in the Dresden international hygiene exhibition" (held on the conference for history and anthropology at the University of Tsukuba).