A Study on Requirements for Privacy Protection Aiming to Implement ICT Service with Stream Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kanako  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 人文社会科学研究科特別研究員 (10706906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプライバシー / 情報倫理学 / 哲学 / 情報セキュリティ / 個人情報保護 / プライバシー・バイ・デザイン / ビッグデータ / 倫理学 / ストリームデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our society has exploited a large amount of big data, and that is expected to yield nice profits for us. As computers improve in quality, our society enabled to use data which are gathered and processed in real-time (hereafter I call them stream data). It is said that there is a trade-off between the merits of using stream data for health care or administrative managements and protecting privacy.
I classified and considered the privacy problems in the case of dealing with big data and stream data, treating the privacy problems from the ethical point of view. In this research, I finally displayed a technical solution to privacy problems under present conditions with cryptographic engineers.