An anthropological study on the process of certifying relative caretakers in Finland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Erika  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90706912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィンランド / 福祉人類学 / 家族介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted fieldwork for little over two months in total at a municipality in Southwestern Finland regarding “relative care support” system. From participative observation, I found out that the current relative care support system has been enhanced by a neoliberal structural change of the social democratic welfare state. There is a dichotomy between relative care takers as a consumer of social services, and as a care worker providing it. This dichotomy creates a conflict among the process of certifying/rejecting official status of relative care takers. Based on these findings, I presented papers at international conferences and published a paper.