Infinite judgement as logic of jewish philosophy and its contemporary evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
BABA tomokazu  長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (10713357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無限判断 / コーヘン / ゴルディーン / レヴィナス / カント / ヘーゲル / マイモニデス / 認識論 / 新カント派 / ユダヤ哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infinite judgement has not been fully developed as philosophical system in the history of philosophy. Latvian Jewish Philosopher, J. Gordin has revealed the logic of infinite judgement from Hermann Cohen’s logic of pure cognition as an open system of philosophy, different from the closed system of Hegelian dialectic. According to Gordin, this logic is at the core of Jewish philosophical system for Maimonides in medieval and Cohen in modern times.
Gordin had a design for a fully developed system of philosophy based on the logic of infinite judgement. However he has never realized this project. It is rather Levinas, under the influence of Gordin in his youth, who undertook his design, although the Lithuanian philosopher has never accepted the concept of “system” as his own. His first major work Totality and infinity has concretized the logic of infinite judgement in its life world phenomena and sketched the ontology of a society, which could not be absorbed into the State.