Contextualizing the Screen Paintings:Space and Rituals in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDO Misato  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任助教 (90704510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords屏風 / 美術 / 儀礼 / 受容 / 芸能 / 歴史画 / 物語絵画 / 東アジア / 絵画 / 図像 / イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The late Muromachi period to the early Edo period produced many screen paintings. Given that folding screens are composed and mounted for temporary display, and are architectural structures that divide and ornament space, in this research project, I tried to shed light on the spaces where these paintings were appreciated by re-placing these works, where possible, into their original contexts. This research covered the narrative paintings in the early 17th century, the appreciation and transformation of the “farming and weaving” scenes within the East Asian context, and Japanese-style paintings in the late 19th century.