Socio-Economic Changes in the eighteenth to the twentieth-century Western India -A Case Study of Indapur Taluka (Sub-district) in Pune District-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Michihiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (30712567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインド / 地税制度 / 鉄道 / マラーター / ボンベイ / 経済史 / 社会経済史 / 地税 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the socio-economic change of Indapur Pargana, into which the new land revenue settlement called Rayatwari Settlement was introduced first in the Bombay Presidency, from the late eighteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth century. This study consisted of two parts. One part, which studied the introduction of the Rayatwari Settlement, made it clear by use of GIS that the collapse of the military system in the pre-colonial or Maratha period enabled the introduction of this settlement in the British period. The other part studied the influence of this settlement. Rayatwari Settlement legally enabled buying and selling of land. By acquiring land the colonial government could improve highways and build railways in the inland of the Bombay Presidency, which led to connect the local economy in Western India to the global economy in the late nineteenth century. This settlement became the institutional basis of the great change in the late nineteenth century.