A Archaeological Study on the Disaster and the Exchange of the Early Modern Asian Popular History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionJosai University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHII ryota  城西大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00712655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords琉球諸島 / 民衆史 / 災害 / 交流 / 歴史考古学 / 集落 / 豚小屋 / 考古学 / 奄美諸島 / 済州島 / 集落跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is an archaeological study of disaster effects and trade history in early modern-era Asia. Excavations were carried out in the Yasura village site, located in the Northern part of Ishigaki Island. This village was destroyed by tsunami in the 18th century. This study led us to believe the site contains evidence of human activities resulting from the tsunami disaster in the 18th century and village reconstruction efforts during the 19th century.
And we have researched pig breeding sites in Ryukyu, Amami and Jeju Island (South Korea) and could not find evidence of pig breeding technology transfer in the Asian Island area, but a comparative study led us to believe that the pig breeding systems utilized compost production and waste treatment techniques which originated outside the local area, both of which disappeared simultaneously during the 1970s.