Project/Area Number |
25884018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYA Naonori 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (20625727)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 言語類型論 / フィリピン諸語 / 言語学 / 他動性 / ヴォイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tagalog and other Philippine languages are well known for their complex verbal morphology, often referred to as the focus system. This verbal morphology allows for deriving a variety of verb lexemes from a single verbal base. This project examined Tagalog morphosyntactic phenomena from a perspective of verb classification. The major finding of this project was that semantic classes of verbs play a significant role in analyzing voice phenomena, argument alternations, reduplication and repetition, motion expressions, and other linguistically important phenomena in this language.