Noh Training Projects for Non-Japanese People: Noh Transmission and Practice in Contemporary Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ANNO Mariko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 助手 (80706408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords能楽 / 能指導プログラム / 伝承 / 教育 / 参与観察 / 外国人 / 演劇化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Noh is performed overseas, it garners the attention of non-Japanese people who desire to learn the art form. Noh Training Project-Tokyo (Japan) and Noh Training Project-Bloomsburg (U.S.) are programs that have been offering training to non-Japanese people for 20 years.
This research analyzes the programs through fieldwork (participant observation), asking two questions: 1) How is the program organized? and 2) What types of teaching methods are used to transmit the art form from teacher to student? I conduct interviews with teachers and students, gaining insight into their background and teaching philosophy. In these programs, a combination of traditional Japanese oral transmission and Western methods of teaching dance (by breaking it down into smaller units) are applied. I argue that the teacher tailors each lesson according to the student's needs, creating an effective learning environment. Results of this research were presented at national conferences and published in journals.