The Development of Secular Painting in the Late Middle Ages: from the Perspective of Artistic Transfer between Northern Italy and Southern France around year 1400.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI MAKIKO  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (80709767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世俗美術 / 狩猟図 / 国際ゴシック様式 / 自然表現 / 1400年 / 南ティロル / アヴィニヨン / 西洋美術史 / ロンバルディア / 南フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conclusive aim of my research is to understand how the secular paintings developed in the late middle ages. The current research focuses on the secular paintings in northern Italy and southern France around year 1400, especially of those depicting hunting scenes. Critical analyses were made on the diffusion of hunting iconography not only through its formal aspects, but also through the perspective of cultural milieu.
This study reveals the remarkable iconographic similarities between the scene of “venerie” of the illustrations of “Le Livre de la chasse” executed between the end of the 14th century at Avignon and those of wall paintings from the same period exist in South Tyrol, northern region of Italy. Furthermore, historical analysis points out that such similarities were influenced by political and cultural liaison between southern France and South Tyrol in the period.