Project/Area Number |
25884021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Tomoki 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (90706714)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 美術史 / 日本近代 / 制度論 / メディア / 美術教育 / 東京美術学校 / 日本近代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Masaki Naohiko, 1862-1940, was an art administrator active in Japan during the first half of the twentieth century, and one of the most important figures in modern Japanese art history. The aim of this research is to shed light on the human network that Masaki built, and to clarify the role that he played in popularizing art appreciation. This research, concluded in the academic year Heisei 25 (2013), elucidates Masaki's use of the era's new media, and how he utilized his human network in that arena to open up the world of art to wider society; it explores his efforts to plan, build, and implement a model for the Japanese art institution of the late twentieth century to the present.