Project/Area Number |
25884023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO YURIKO 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (20707377)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 沖縄返還運動 / 沖縄戦後史 / 戦後社会運動史 / 地域史 / 沖縄 / 鹿児島 / 奄美 / 沖縄研究 / 社会運動 / 戦後史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to examine the impact of the return movement of Okinawa in Kagoshima (Satsuma) and Amami. Kagoshima which locates next to Okinawa was one of the main stage of the return movement of Okinawa in Japan proper, and tried to make new relationship with Okinawa when Okinawa returned to Japanese administration. The return movement of Okinawa in Amami had a feature which Amami’s own experience of the return movement was referred to. In both areas, the return movement of Okinawa reflected relationships with Okinawa.