Historical Studies of "Long Civil Rights Movement" in the 20th Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI HIROSHI  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (10707368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 公民権運動 / 人種 / 都市 / 公営住宅 / ジェンダー / 移民 / 住宅政策 / 都市史 / エスニィティ / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the African Americans’ struggle for decent housing in northern cities in the mid-twentieth century America. By exploring two consecutive racial disturbances that were caused by controversies over public housing, this study shows that African American residential space extended by connecting with nearby black communities. This study also shows that public housing worked as a conjunction among disperse African American communities. Through collecting primary sources, I also clarified that there was contact between housing reformers and civil rights leaders.