Project/Area Number |
25884025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Tetsuya 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00710394)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ウィトゲンシュタイン / 言語哲学 / 分析哲学 / 倫理学 / 文化 / 啓蒙 / 行為 / 技術 / カール・クラウス / スタンリー・カヴェル / 文化批判 / 哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As indicated below, I investigated the ethical side of Wittgenstein's philosophy in light of culture and enlightenment. First, I investigated the document materials that concern Wittgenstein's thoughts on the concept of "action", "technique", and "culture". Further, I had lively exchanges of views about Wittgenstein' s thoughts at academic meetings and conferences. I announced the results of these investigations by books, research papers, and oral presentations.