Project/Area Number |
25884029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Eri 金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (10711921)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 宗教性 / 伝統性 / 儀礼 / 製作者 / モノ / 伝統 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this article is to confirm the meaning and the value of "Religiosity" given to the cloth, and to examine the relation to sustainable handicraft revitalization by comparing it to other types of temple cloth made in North India. This paper will not only analyze this from the aspect of the design, but also through the incorporation of the approach reflected by the makers' conscious process. As of the present, the cloth made in North India is always granted "Religiosity" without the maker’s consciousness that input religious. On the other hand, the kalamkari cloth has lost its ritual function. Therefore, the "Religiosity" came to be reviewed as one of the alternative sense of values, and it came to be push out as a regional characteristic aiming at outside of. It can be said that the "Religiosity" come to be an additional value to wipe out earthliness for "Depuration" to regaine the “Sage” of the temple cloth and the makers.