Archaeological Studies of Textiles and Weaving Technologies in Ancient Hokuriku and Kinai area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
JUNKO HIGASHIMURA  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (10465601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紡織 / 北陸 / 古墳時代 / 織物 / 古代 / 原始機
Research Abstract
The author researched textiles, spinning and weaving tools excavated from the ancient sites in the area of Hokuriku. It should be noted that weaving tools including a part of back-strap looms were excavated from the Takayanagi site and the Shidajinden site in Fukui prefecture. In addition, the author collected dates of spindle whorls from sites in Fukui prefecture.
Furthermore, the author investigated weaving techniques of textiles which were unearthed from archaeological sites and inspected their material, either hemp and ramie or silk. The plain weave constructions made with hemp, ramie and silk have different features each other. It shows that their features also vary with time and place. From now it needs to analysis their association with the kind of looms; back-strap looms, treadle looms and so on.