Historical reconsidering of Mauss's heritage and the idea of gift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Toshihiro  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90704867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords贈与 / モース / MAUSS / レヴィナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider how the idea of “gift” thematized mainly by the french ethnologist Marcel Mauss was taken over by anthropologists in the 20th century and became also an object of philosophical inquiry in the contemporary french thought. We look closely at the studies of “MAUSS”(Mouvement Anti-Utilitariste dans les Sciences Sociales/Anti-Utilitarian Movement in the Social Sciences) involved in different ways with Mauss’s intellectual heritage in order to bridge the gap between anthropological approach and philosophical one in the perspective of history of ideas.