Research on Buddhist Synthesis in Tibet: Philological and Philosophical Analysis of the rDzogs chen Theory of the Three Gnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DEROCHE Marc-Henri  京都大学, 白眉センタ―, 助教 (90712076)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Akinori
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒマラヤ・チベット仏教 / ソクッチェンの哲学 / 心の哲学 / 智慧の概念 / 仏教学 / 印度哲学 / チベット学 / ヒマラヤ・チベット地域研究 / ゾクッチェン (rDzogs chen) / ヒマラヤ地域における仏教 / rDzogs chen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the history of Indo-Tibetan Buddhism, Dzogchen (Tibetan: rDzogs chen), i.e. “the Great Perfection,” forms a unique synthesis, considered as the supreme vehicle in the Tibetan School of the Ancients and in the indigenous Bon tradition of Tibet. The goal of the present project was to elucidate rDzogs chen’s highest views by focusing on its original theory of the “three gnosis.” These three inseparable qualities of “essence,” “nature,” and “compassion” describe the deepest levels of reality and of mind.
By analyzing primary texts, collecting oral explanations in fieldwork, and examining its philosophical meaning, this research has examined how this model represented an original synthesis of Indian Buddhist thought in Tibet. In particular the research was centered on the great philosopher who systematized the system of Dzogchen, Longchenpa Rabjampa (Klong chen rab ’byams pa, 1308-1364), in connection to his own sources, and influence on later authors.