Faith and Ethics in Late Medieval to Early Modern South Asia: The Case of Gaudiya Vaisnavism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Kiyokazu  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (70708627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンスクリット / 近世 / 南アジア / 倫理 / ヒンドゥー教 / 宗教学 / インド古典 / 思想史 / 国際研究者交流・バングラデシュ / 国際研究者交流・イギリス / 国際研究者交流・アメリカ / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 南アジア近世史 / 国際研究者交流・ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this project, I prepared a critical edition and an English translation of the fourteenth chapter of Rupa Gosvami's Ujjvalanilamani and Jiva Goswami's commentary. These Goswamis played a significant role as the founding fathers of Gaudiya Vaisnavism, which was an influential tradition in early Modern South Asia. As a result of this research, I discovered that Rupa was significantly influenced by the Rasarnavasudhakara, a work written by Sinhabhupala II in fourteenth century Karnataka. I also further clarified how Rupa and Jiva influenced later Gaudiya thinkers in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.