Singing death: Death, emotion and emotion strategy described in Greek verse funerary inscriptions from western Asia Minor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takashi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (50708683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘレニズム / ギリシア / ローマ / 死生学 / 銘文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to examine emotional responses to the various types of death as described in Greek inscriptions from western Asia Minor, from the sixth century BCE to the fourth century CE. Focusing on dynamic relationships between an individual type of death, a specific rhetoric to describe it, and an emotion that the type and rhetoric evoke, I attempted to shed fresh light on the Greek form of emotional communication between the donors of inscriptions and their audiences, including strategies and manipulations controlling the expression of emotions. The results of this project divide into two stages. In the first stage, I compiled a database of deaths and related emotions, surveying the Steinepigramme aus dem griechischen Osten. In the second stage, those inscriptions that contain detailed information on the processes of dying were dealt with, especially in terms of their relevance to the social and political history of the Hellenistic and Roman East.