Anthropological Inquiry into the Expansion of Red Wave Art and the Construction of Oceanic Collectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumi  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 助教 (30714191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人類学 / 芸術人類学 / オセアニア地域研究 / 地域主義 / 図像 / 文化人類学 / オセアニア / 民族誌 / オセアニア島嶼域 / 芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain styles of visual arts and the worldview (“Red Wave Art”) has developed since 1990s in Fiji, which is now expanding toward the whole Pacific Islands region. This research has aimed to track down and analyse this dynamic expansion. During the project, it conducted participant observations, interview surveys, and acquisitions of both documents and digital pictures in Republic of Fiji, New Caledonia, Republic of Vanuatu, Republic of Palau, Guam, and State of Hawaii (United States of America), while also conducting the document researches in order to develop its theoretical framework of anthropology of art/s.